Washindi wa 2024

Winners of the 2024 African Beer Cup by category

WINNER OF THE 2024 BEST BEER IN AFRICA:

Soul Barrel Brewing – Ale of Origin (South Africa)

WINNER OF THE BASA AFRICAN CELEBRATION AWARD:

Swagga Brewery – Sorghum Ale (South Africa)

Non-Alcoholic Beer

(Category sponsored by the Beer Association of South Africa)

SILVER : Heineken South Africa - Heineken 0.0 (South Africa)
BRONZE : Darling Brew – Just Naked (South Africa)

Standard American Beer

GOLD : Brewhogs – Brewhogs Blonde (South Africa)
SILVER : Heineken Beverages Sedibeng – Sol (South Africa)
BRONZE : Brewhogs – Brewhogs Platinum Light Lager (South Africa)

International Lager

GOLD : Seychelles Breweries Limited - Seybrew (Seychelles)
SILVER : Darling Brew – Break Free Gluten Free Lager (South Africa)
BRONZE : The South African Breweries Limited – Sibebe Lager (Eswatini)

Czech Lager

BRONZE : Hoghouse Brewing Co. (South Africa)

Pale Malty European Lager

BRONZE : The South African Breweries Limited – Castle Double Malt (South Africa)

Pale Bitter European Beer

GOLD : Darling Brewing – The Wanderer (South Africa)
SILVER : Roof of Africa Craft Brewery – Roof Draught (Namibia)
BRONZE : Saggy Stone Brewing Co – Desert Lager (South Africa)

Amber Malty European Lager

SILVER : Whale Coast Brewing Company – WCBC Marzen (South Africa)

Amber Bitter European Beer

SILVER : Whale Coast Brewing Company – WCBC Lager (South Africa)
BRONZE : Roof of Africa Craft Brewery – Roof Dark Lager (Namibia)

Strong European Beer

SILVER : Mad Giant – Mad Viking (South Africa)

German Wheat Beer

SILVER : Newlands Spring Brewing Company – Mountain Weiss (South Africa)
BRONZE : Darling Brew – Pixie Dust (South Africa)

British Bitter

SILVER : Okavango Craft Brewery – Panhandle Pale Ale (Botswana)
BRONZE : Boet Beer Brewery – Pale Ale (South Africa)

Pale Commonwealth Beer

SILVER : Crafty Chameleon – Crafty Golden Ale (Kenya)
BRONZE : Darling Brew – Rogue Pony (South Africa)

Brown British Beer

BRONZE : Hoghouse Brewing Co – Roadhog Porter (South Africa)

Scottish Ale

BRONZE : Charlie’s Garage – Beam Me Up (South Africa)

Irish Beer

SILVER : Side Hustle Brewery – Side of Death (South Africa)
BRONZE : Richmond Hill Brewing Co – Two Rand Man (South Africa)

Dark British Beer

SILVER : The South African Breweries Limited – Laurentina Preta (Mozambique)
BRONZE : Afro Caribbean Brewing Company – Choc Shakes and Unicorns (South Africa)

Strong British Ale

BRONZE : 1000 Hills Brewing Company – The FES (South Africa)

Pale American Ale

GOLD : Woodstock Brewery – Rhythm Stick (South Africa)
SILVER : Boet Beer Brewery – Easy Blond (South Africa)
BRONZE : Swagga Brewery – California Blond (South Africa)

Amber & Brown American Beer

BRONZE : 1000 Hills Brewing Company – Umgeni Steam (South Africa)

American Porter and Stout

SILVER : Darling Brew - Arrowhead (South Africa)
BRONZE : Soul Barrel Brewing – Black Oil Barrel Aged Stout (South Africa)

IPA

SILVER : Cape Brewing Company – CBC West Coast IPA (South Africa)
BRONZE : Charlie’s Garage – Basket Case (South Africa)

Strong American Ale

GOLD : Darling Brew – Warlord (South Africa)
SILVER : Mad Giant X Capital Craft Beer Academy – The Capital DIPA (South Africa)
BRONZE : OC Brewery – V8 Yeti18 (South Africa)

Belgian Ale

BRONZE : Darling Brew – Bone Crusher (South Africa)

Strong Belgian Ale

SILVER : Speciality Beers (Ghana) Ltd – Tale 5 Farmhouse Ale (Ghana)
BRONZE : Hoghouse Brewing Co – Haybale Saison (South Africa)

Historical Beer

SILVER : Crafty Dee’s Brewing Co – Pilsner (Tanzania)

American Wild Ale

GOLD : Soul Barrel Brewing – Ale of Origin (South Africa)
SILVER : Soul Barrel Brewing – Live Culture (South Africa)
BRONZE : Darling Brew – Mayhem Master (South Africa)

Fruit Beer

SILVER : Woodstock Brewery – Slice of Life (South Africa)
BRONZE : Afro Caribbean Brewing Company – Summer Cherry (South Africa)

Spiced Beer

SILVER : Speciality Beers (Ghana) Ltd – Tale 7 Ginger Triple (Ghana)
BRONZE : Woodstock Brewery – Mr Brownstone (South Africa)

Alternative Fermentables Beer

SILVER : Heritage Brewing Company – The Chairman (Ghana)
BRONZE : Heritage Brewing Company – Homeland Stout (Ghana)

Wood Beer

GOLD : Woodstock Brewery – Sugarman (South Africa)
SILVER : Claude Gluecklich Beer – Biere de Garde (South Africa)
BRONZE : Hazeldean Brewing Co - Tsarina (South Africa)

Specialty Beer

GOLD : Speciality Beers (Ghana) Ltd – Tale 6 Hibiscus IPA (Ghana)
SILVER : Speciality Beers (Ghana) Ltd – Tale 7 Hazy Ginger Triple (Ghana)
BRONZE : Richmond Hill Brewing Co – Don’t You Want Me Baby? (South Africa)

African Grain Beer

GOLD : Swagga Brewery – Sorghum Ale (South Africa)
SILVER : Soul Barrel Brewing – Wild African Soul (South Africa)
BRONZE : Okavango Craft Brewery – Delta Lager (Botswana)

Our Sponsors

Headline Sponsor:


Platinum Sponsors:


Gold Sponsors:


Event Sponsors:

Hakimiliki 2024 Kombe la Pombe la Afrika. Haki zote zimehifadhiwa.